OTHER INDEXES 2017
COUNTRYCITYFreedomEnglish proInfrastructurePerceptionWellbeingPollutionAirport
Sri LankaColombo846.5851.80.210.360.460.25
HungaryBudapest458.7283.90.680.460.640.5
IndiaBangalore557.3500.490.480.120.22
IndiaChennai557.3500.490.480.40.45
IndiaDelhi557.358.90.540.48-0.480.78
IndiaHyderabad557.3500.490.480.270.52
IndiaKolkata557.3500.490.480.060.55
IndiaMumbai557.351.80.490.480.10.86
UkraineKiev650.6242.90.390.480.010.17
TanzaniaDar es Salaam7100480.170.510.20.56
KazakhstanAlmaty1147.4260.70.390.520.30.58
LatviaRiga4n/a710.310.540.70.61
JapanTokyo251.6992.90.840.540.720.73
RussiaMoscow1252.3283.90.470.550.570.2
RussiaSaint Petersburg1252.3283.90.380.550.520.46
BulgariaSofia456.7955.40.230.560.590.6
AngolaLuanda12100220.310.59n/a0.6
ComorosMoroni7n/a450.140.60.730.41
CroatiaSplit3n/a650.280.610.780.37
CambodiaPhnom Penh1139.48450.120.620.10.66
KenyaNairobi810042.90.140.620.580.7
BelgiumBrussels260.992.90.820.620.630.71
PortugalLisbon259.6880.40.720.640.80.89
RomaniaBucharest458.1466.10.50.660.580.46
MongoliaUlaanbaatar342.77510.220.67-0.110.58
EthiopiaAddis Ababa13n/a350.180.67-0.080.89
FranceNice254.33870.770.680.710.84
FranceParis254.3396.40.810.680.630.64
Hong KongHong Kong1354.2996.40.380.680.510.65
SyriaAleppo1468.541500.69-0.050.62
SyriaDamascus1468.5432.100.690.280.23
Czech RepublicPrague259.0987.50.720.690.720.72
BangladeshChittagong810024.80.140.7-0.040.47
BangladeshDhaka810026.80.140.7-0.150.65
El SalvadorSan Salvador543.83560.470.70.280.1
BoliviaLa Paz6n/a210.470.70.240.51
SlovakiaBratislava257.3482.10.280.70.710.63
ChinaBeijing1350.9485.70.450.70.040.58
ChinaChangsha1350.94660.450.70.230.45
ChinaChengdu1350.94660.450.7-0.010.84
ChinaChongqing1350.94660.450.70.140.59
ChinaFoshan1350.94660.450.70.250.56
ChinaGuangzhou1350.9476.80.450.70.290.45
ChinaHangzhou1350.94660.450.70.20.47
ChinaNanjing1350.94660.450.7-0.070.06
ChinaNingbo1350.94660.450.70.250.49
ChinaQingdao1350.9467.90.450.70.220.5
ChinaShanghai1350.94750.580.70.260.71
ChinaShenyang1350.94660.450.70.020.58
ChinaShenzhen1350.9482.10.450.70.410.46
ChinaSuzhou1350.9485.70.450.70.20.15
ChinaTianjin1350.9485.70.450.7-0.080.58
ChinaWuhan1350.94660.450.70.030.43
ChinaWuxi1350.94660.450.70.120.54
IraqBaghdad11n/a240.230.71-0.280.42
GeorgiaTbilisi6n/a560.290.710.420.5
UruguayMontevideo251.6378.60.690.710.70.46
LaosVientiane1338.45290.140.710.110.65
PakistanKarachi948.7851.80.340.71-0.570.36
PakistanLahore948.78500.340.71-0.130.59
ThailandBangkok1147.2169.60.560.720.530.44
AustriaVienna262.131000.880.72n/a0.74
TurkeyIstanbul747.8967.90.230.720.490.65
FinlandHelsinki266.6196.40.930.720.840.76
IranTehran1246.3833.90.320.730.34-0.03
TaiwanKaohsiung352.82790.660.730.290.64
TaiwanTaichung352.82790.660.730.110.51
TaiwanTaipei352.8285.70.660.730.520.28
South KoreaBusan454.87780.280.730.570.56
MauritiusPort Louis3100n/a0.290.730.70.21
ChileSantiago250.185.70.390.730.430.68
HondurasSan Pedro Sula8n/a460.440.730.440.54
HondurasTegucigalpa8n/a460.440.730.390.7
South AfricaCape Town4100690.520.740.710.79
South AfricaJohannesburg410069.60.520.740.340.64
NigeriaLagos910046.40.350.740.160.56
VietnamHanoi1254.0651.80.170.740.350.52
VietnamHo Chi Minh City1254.0648.20.170.740.40.86
NicaraguaManagua7n/a560.380.740.050.61
GreeceAthens4n/a73.20.650.740.60.41
EcuadorQuito649.1364.30.180.750.60.43
USABoston210096.40.820.750.840.89
USALos Angeles210089.30.80.750.680.45
USAMiami210092.90.810.750.810.9
USANew York210089.30.830.750.730.51
USASan Francisco210085.70.850.750.790.72
EgyptCairo1147.3253.60.50.75-0.170.48
MoroccoCasablanca949.8660.70.490.750.40.5
MoroccoDakhla949.86n/a0.490.750.60.76
GermanyBerlin261.5896.40.860.750.730.13
GermanyFrankfurt261.581000.880.750.710.86
GermanyMunich261.5889.30.870.750.830.93
IcelandReykjavik2n/a83.90.440.750.870.2
ArgentinaBueno Aires458.485.70.490.76n/a0.45
UzbekistanTashkent1410048.20.110.760.210.69
SwedenStockholm270.8196.40.940.770.860.33
IrelandDublin210087.50.840.770.810.72
ParaguayAsuncion6n/a64.30.450.770.620.61
Dominican republicSanto Domingo6n/a480.490.770.50.25
LuxembourgLuxembourg City263.292.90.450.770.80.66
CyprusNicosia2n/a670.340.770.580.62
IndonesiaJakarta652.9457.10.50.780.290.46
TunisiaTunis447.760.70.210.780.340.66
ItalyMilan254.6389.30.670.780.560.49
ItalyRome254.6392.90.680.780.620.13
BahrainManama13n/a750.280.79-0.250.83
GuatemalaGuatemala City847.6453.60.430.790.470.65
AustraliaBrisbane21001000.870.79n/a0.76
AustraliaMelbourne21001000.870.79n/a0.63
AustraliaSydney21001000.890.79n/a0.79
SingaporeSingapore81001000.880.790.710.86
PhilippinesManila660.3364.30.50.790.450.55
SwitzerlandGeneva260.1796.40.910.80.790.83
SwitzerlandLausanne260.1796.40.910.80.840.68
SwitzerlandZurich260.1796.40.920.80.841
SpainBarcelona256.6696.40.750.80.630.79
SpainMadrid256.6692.90.750.80.710.7
CanadaMontreal210092.90.90.80.80.66
CanadaToronto210089.30.90.80.770.52
CanadaVancouver210092.90.90.80.860.85
AzerbaijanBaku1346.9500.160.81n/a0.72
LebanonBeirut9n/a540.160.810.430.63
MaltaValletta2100820.310.810.80.96
JordanAmman1145.8558.90.290.810.390.39
DenmarkCopenhagen271.1596.40.940.810.790.85
New ZealandAuckland210092.90.90.810.830.71
PeruLima549.83750.530.810.250.84
NetherlandsAmsterdam272.1696.40.910.820.760.79
UK London210089.30.870.820.190.66
NorwayOslo21001000.910.820.810.46
South KoreaSeoul454.8789.30.670.830.590.91
ColombiaBogota748.4164.30.440.830.50.84
ColombiaCali748.41550.440.830.690.42
ColombiaMedellin748.41550.440.830.540.19
LibyaTripoli12n/a48.20.090.83-0.110.31
QatarDoha1146.5767.90.650.83-0.140.83
FijiSuva61004300.830.610.43
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur860.780.40.580.840.510.11
VenezuelaCaracas1046.5360.70.380.840.510.26
VenezuelaMaracaibo1046.53550.280.84n/a0.54
Costa RicaSan Jose251.3558.90.630.840.660.5
BrazilBelo Horizonte450.66650.530.850.590.1
BrazilBrasilia450.66650.530.850.750.55
BrazilRio de Janeiro450.6671.40.530.850.530.69
BrazilSao Paulo450.6666.10.530.850.530.56
PanamaPanama City448.0864.30.520.860.630.61
MexicoMexico City649.8846.40.510.870.50.28
UAEAbu Dhabi1249.8185.70.670.870.690.41
UAEDubai1249.8185.70.770.870.430.72
AlgeriaAlgiers1141.630.40.430.87n/a0.44
KuwaitKuwait City1042.9885.70.270.88-0.20.59
Saudi ArabiaDammam1440.91750.490.89-0.570.28
Saudi ArabiaJeddah1440.91750.490.89-0.020.06
Saudi ArabiaRiyadh1440.9167.90.490.89-0.980.39
BarbadosBridgetown2100n/a00.930.780.52
BahamasNassau21006600.930.550.54
OmanMuscat1143.4485.70.250.970.070.76
AndorraAndorra la Vella256.66n/a0n/an/a-2.25
Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre3100n/a0n/a0.910.75
Turks and Caicos IslandsBlue Hills2100n/a0n/an/a0.59
Saint LuciaCastries2100n/a0n/a0.740.73
US Virgin IslandsCharlotte Amalie2100n/a0.85n/a0.80.42
Turks and Caicos IslandsCockburn Town2100n/a0n/an/a0.59
Isle of ManDouglas2100n/a0.87n/a0.930.5
Cayman IslandsGeorge Town2100n/a0n/a0.750.74
BermudaHamilton2100n/a0n/a0.890.49
MacauMacau1351.36870n/a0.710.65
MonacoMonaco354.33940n/a0.660.46
VanuatuPort Vila4100n/a0n/a0.780.67
Cape VerdePraia2n/an/a0.31n/a0.040.69
British Virgin IslandsRoad town2100n/a0n/an/a0.56
DominicaRoseau2100n/a0n/a0.790.02
GrenadaSaint George's3100n/a0n/a0.70.59
JerseySaint Helier2100n/a0.87n/an/a0.64
Antigua and BarbudaSaint John's4100n/a0n/an/a0.66
AnguillaThe Valley2100n/a0n/an/a0.73
LiechtensteinVaduz260.17910n/a0.840.18
SeychellesVictoria6100n/a0.31n/a0.720.62

The other indexes comprise of the Perception Index (evaluates the corruption perception of the country from its own population as well as of foreigners), and the Freedom Ranking Index (based on political and civil rights of individuals within a country).


Many westerners take freedom for granted, but most countries in the world are not totally free. For example, freedom is the one the main reasons for relocation from the Middle East. The quality of infrastructure is not the first thing one usually verifies prior to immigrating, but it is present in every Quality of Life Index and is a key factor in conducting business and enabling economic development.


English language can also be an important factor when deciding to relocate to a particular city. Many cities have a population with high English proficiency, and you can get by as a tourist, but it becomes significantly harder when dealing with the government if you do not understand the official language.


The Wellbeing Index measures the state of the balance between work and leisure.

The Perception Indexe valuates how the world perceives a given city. We us the corruption perception of the country from its own population and the reputation of a city around the world.

The Freedom Index is based on political and civil rights of individuals within a country.Many take their freedom for granted, but most countries in the world are not totally free. For example, freedom is the one the main reasons for relocation from the Middle East.

The Pollution Index evaluates the air quality of world cities. Many people in the Western world have never felt the effect of severe pollution. What does pollution do exactly? Wealth can protect you from many things, but the air you breathe outside is the same for everyone. You may be able to afford the best treatment, but you are not immune to contracting a lung disease or respiratory problems due to pollution.

The Infrastructure Index evaluates the quality of the infrastructure in the world cities. It is not the first thing one usually verifies prior to immigrating, but it is present in every Quality of Life Index and is a key factor in conducting business and enabling economic development.

The English Proficiency Index can also be an important factor when deciding to relocate to a particular city. Many cities have a population with high English proficiency, and you can get by as a tourist, but it becomes significantly harder when dealing with the government if you do not understand the official language.

The Airport Index can be of significant importance to the Global Investors. An city with a great airport can have significant value if you are traveling back and forth many times a year. The quality of the facility and service are important so is the distance you need to travel from the city center. Spending an hour or more driving to or from the airport every time can take its toll at the end of the year. A world class airport near the city center is a blessing to all business people.

The Wellbeing Index measures the state of mind of a country’s population. Its derived from the happiness survey and suicide rate.

The Perception Index the Corruption Perception Index from Transparency International’s and Reputation from Reputation Institute RepTrak. http://www.transparency.org/ and https://www.reputationinstitute.com

The Freedom Index by Freedom House www.freedomhouse.org

The Pollution Index data was taken from World Air Quality Index http://aqicn.org/

The Infrastructure Index was taken by the livable ranking by the Economist Intelligence Unit http://www.eiu.com/

The English Proficiency Index by Education First http://www.ef.com/

The Airport Index uses the Skytrax World’s Top 100 airport ranking and google map for distances http://www.worldairportawards.com and https://www.google.com/maps

The Wellbeing Index Takes the Suicide rate from the World Health Organization and the Happiness survey from Gallup world poll http://apps.who.int and http://worldhappiness.report