The STC 2018 TO DO BUSINESS INDEX
RankCOUNTRYCITYTDB IndexEconomic FreedomInnovative ScoreDoing BusinessGlobal Competitive
1SingaporeSingapore0.9488.585484.575.7
2USANew York0.9375.145983.665.9
3USABoston0.9275.145682.545.9
4UKLondon0.9276.436082.225.5
5Hong KongHong Kong0.9189.824883.445.5
6SwitzerlandLausanne0.9181.45#N/A75.925.9
7USALos Angeles0.9175.145580.865.9
8USASan Francisco0.9175.14#N/A82.545.9
9SwitzerlandZurich0.9181.45#N/A75.925.9
10USAMiami0.8975.145082.545.9
11AustraliaSydney0.8981.025380.145.2
12NetherlandsAmsterdam0.8875.85376.035.7
13New ZealandAuckland0.8883.754386.555.4
14GermanyBerlin0.8873.852795.7
15CanadaMontreal0.8878.51#N/A79.295.3
16GermanyMunich0.8873.853795.7
17CanadaToronto0.8878.515479.295.3
18DenmarkCopenhagen0.8775.054984.065.4
19AustraliaMelbourne0.8781.025080.145.2
20South KoreaSeoul0.8774.265383.925.1
21SwedenStockholm0.8774.914981.275.5
22JapanTokyo0.8769.585675.725.5
23CanadaVancouver0.8778.515079.295.3
24UAEDubai0.8676.894978.735.3
25GermanyFrankfurt0.8673.847795.7
26SwitzerlandGeneva0.8681.454275.925.9
27AustriaVienna0.8672.275378.545.2
28AustraliaBrisbane0.8581.024580.145.2
29FinlandHelsinki0.8573.994680.375.5
30NorwayOslo0.8573.974782.165.4
31UAEAbu Dhabi0.8476.894478.735.3
32IrelandDublin0.8476.744679.515.2
33TaiwanTaipei0.8476.514480.075.3
34LuxembourgLuxembourg City0.8375.94#N/A69.015.2
35FranceParis0.8363.35476.135.2
36MalaysiaKuala Lumpur0.8273.784378.435.2
37SpainBarcelona0.8163.575377.024.7
38Czech RepublicPrague0.8173.344676.274.8
39EstoniaTallinn0.8179.063980.84.8
40IcelandReykjavik0.874.393978.55
41BelgiumBrussels0.7967.854571.695.2
42SpainMadrid0.7963.575077.024.7
43ThailandPhuket0.7966.22#N/A77.444.7
44FranceNice0.7863.34276.135.2
45ChileSantiago0.7876.554171.224.7
46LithuaniaVilnius0.7875.783779.874.6
47PolandWarsaw0.7868.264377.34.6
48ThailandBangkok0.7766.224277.444.7
49ItalyMilan0.7762.534972.74.5
50LatviaRiga0.7774.753779.264.4
51CyprusLimassol0.7667.85#N/A71.634.3
52PortugalLisbon0.7662.584476.844.6
53RussiaMoscow0.7657.14775.854.6
54CyprusNicosia0.7667.85#N/A71.634.3
55ChinaBeijing0.7557.44964.965
56ColombiaBogota0.7569.69#N/A69.414.3
57HungaryBudapest0.7565.794472.394.3
58QatarDoha0.7573.13864.865.1
59ItalyRome0.7562.534672.74.5
60Costa RicaSan Jose0.7565.03#N/A69.134.5
61ChinaShanghai0.7557.44965.575
62GeorgiaTbilisi0.7575.993282.044.3
63MaltaValletta0.7567.69#N/A64.724.6
64RomaniaBucharest0.7469.654072.874.3
65TurkeyIstanbul0.7465.234469.144.4
66ColombiaMedellin0.7469.694169.414.3
67MexicoMexico City0.7463.554371.594.4
68RussiaSaint Petersburg0.7457.1#N/A74.684.6
69MacedoniaSkopje0.7470.743281.18#N/A
70BulgariaSofia0.7467.863971.914.5
71SlovakiaBratislava0.7365.733874.94.3
72MontenegroBudva0.7361.98#N/A73.184.1
73ChinaChangsha0.7357.4#N/A65.295
74ChinaGuangzhou0.7357.44365.295
75AlbaniaDurres0.7364.35#N/A68.74.2
76ChinaShenzhen0.7357.44465.295
77ItalyVenice0.7362.533972.74.5
78KazakhstanAlmaty0.7268.993375.444.3
79IndonesiaJakarta0.7261.943966.674.7
80SloveniaLjubljana0.7259.23775.424.5
81MauritiusPort Louis0.7274.712677.544.5
82VanuatuPort Vila0.7267.39#N/A63.08#N/A
83CroatiaSplit0.7259.38#N/A71.74.2
84South AfricaCape Town0.7162.284264.894.3
85Saint LuciaCastries0.7165.04#N/A62.88#N/A
86ChinaChengdu0.7157.43965.295
87ChinaChongqing0.7157.43865.295
88MoroccoDakhla0.7161.53#N/A67.914.2
89ChinaHangzhou0.7157.43865.295
90PeruLima0.7168.93769.454.2
91ChinaNanjing0.7157.43965.295
92ChinaSuzhou0.7157.43965.295
93ChinaTianjin0.7157.43965.295
94KazakhstanAstana0.768.992875.444.3
95AzerbaijanBaku0.763.63270.194.7
96SerbiaBelgrade0.758.883873.134.1
97Saudi ArabiaJeddah0.764.443562.54.8
98BahrainManama0.768.473168.134.5
99ChinaNingbo0.757.43765.295
100ChinaQingdao0.757.43665.295
101ChinaWuhan0.757.43765.295
102ChinaWuxi0.757.43665.295
103GreeceAthens0.69554468.024
104ColombiaCali0.6969.692969.414.3
105ChinaFoshan0.6957.43465.295
106IndiaMumbai0.6952.644360.744.6
107PanamaPanama City0.6966.263465.274.4
108Saudi ArabiaRiyadh0.6964.443462.54.8
109DominicaRoseau0.6963.65#N/A60.96#N/A
110ChinaShenyang0.6957.43565.295
111FijiSuva0.6963.39#N/A60.74#N/A
112IndiaBangalore0.6852.644160.764.6
113MoroccoCasablanca0.6861.533467.914.2
114GreeceCorfu0.6855#N/A68.024
115South AfricaJohannesburg0.6862.283664.894.3
116KuwaitKuwait City0.6865.133661.234.4
117MacauMacau0.6870.6735#N/A#N/A
118PhilippinesManila0.6865.613758.744.4
119UruguayMontevideo0.6869.673561.994.1
120Dominican republicSanto Domingo0.6862.91#N/A60.933.9
121JordanAmman0.6766.683360.584.3
122IndiaDelhi0.6752.644060.784.6
123BermudaHamilton0.67#N/A40#N/A#N/A
124VietnamHo Chi Minh City0.6752.443767.934.4
125Saint Vincent and The GrenadinesKingstown0.6765.24#N/A55.72#N/A
126OmanMuscat0.6762.133167.24.3
127SeychellesVictoria0.6761.79#N/A61.413.8
128ArgentinaBuenos Aires0.6650.414558.114
129IndiaChennai0.6652.643860.764.6
130MoldovaChisinau0.6657.9631734
131VietnamHanoi0.6652.443567.934.4
132IndiaHyderabad0.6652.643660.764.6
133IndiaKolkata0.6652.643660.764.6
134BelarusMinsk0.6658.592975.06#N/A
135Antigua and BarbudaSaint John's0.66#N/A#N/A59.63#N/A
136El SalvadorSan Salvador0.6664.123366.423.8
137UzbekistanTashkent0.6652.26#N/A66.33#N/A
138Sri LankaColombo0.6557.393758.864.1
139BrazilRio de Janeiro0.6552.854257.694.1
140HondurasSan Pedro Sula0.6558.84#N/A58.463.9
141GuatemalaGuatemala City0.6463.013061.184.1
142NicaraguaManagua0.6459.19#N/A55.393.9
143CambodiaPhnom Penh0.6459.52#N/A54.473.9
144BrazilBelo Horizonte0.6352.853756.454.1
145KenyaNairobi0.6353.483365.154
146Cape VerdePraia0.63#N/A#N/A#N/A3.8
147BrazilSao Paulo0.6352.85#N/A55.664.1
148BrazilBrasilia0.6252.853556.454.1
149EgyptCairo0.6252.5938#N/A3.9
150UkraineKiev0.6248.093365.754.1
151Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre0.61#N/A#N/A54.52#N/A
152BarbadosBridgetown0.6154.5#N/A55.2#N/A
153Trinidad and TobagoPort of Spain0.6161.232460.684.1
154IranTehran0.6150.5233#N/A4.3
155TunisiaTunis0.6155.712763.583.9
156MongoliaUlaanbaatar0.6154.762669.033.9
157LaosVientiane0.6154.01#N/A53.013.9
158ParaguayAsuncion0.662.432559.183.7
159LebanonBeirut0.653.263354.673.8
160EcuadorQuito0.649.293357.833.9
161GrenadaSaint George's0.59#N/A#N/A52.94#N/A
162HondurasTegucigalpa0.5958.842558.463.9
163PakistanKarachi0.5852.833450.533.7
164PakistanLahore0.5852.833153.733.7
165ComorosMoroni0.5855.84#N/A48.52#N/A
166TanzaniaDar es Salaam0.5758.582454.043.7
167BahamasNassau0.5761.0828#N/A#N/A
168BangladeshDhaka0.5654.9831413.9
169AlgeriaAlgiers0.5546.532846.714.1
170NigeriaLagos0.5557.062751.233.3
171EthiopiaAddis Ababa0.5352.662247.773.8
172BoliviaLa Paz0.5147.72650.18#N/A
173AngolaLuanda0.4548.522141.49#N/A
174VenezuelaCaracas0.4226.963030.873.2
175CubaLa Havana0.3833.94#N/A#N/A#N/A
176IraqBaghdad0.25#VALUE!#N/A44.87#N/A
177SyriaDamascus0.23#VALUE!#N/A41.55#N/A
178LibyaTripoli0.18#VALUE!#N/A33.21#N/A
179LiechtensteinVaduzN/A#VALUE!#N/A#N/A#N/A
180US Virgin IslandsCharlotte AmalieN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
181Turks and Caicos IslandsCockburn TownN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
182Isle of ManDouglasN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
183Cayman IslandsGeorge TownN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
184GibraltarGibraltarN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
185MonacoMonacoN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
186Turks and Caicos IslandsProvidencialesN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
187British Virgin IslandsRoad townN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
188JerseySaint HelierN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
189AnguillaThe ValleyN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A
190AndorraAndorra la VellaN/A#N/A#N/A#N/A#N/A

The STC To Do Business Index uses 4 renowned rankings of major cities or countries to track the best cities in which to conduct business.

The top cities are those to which you would want to relocate in for business reasons. Two cities really distinguish themselves from the others: Hong Kong and Singapore. These are business meccas attracting much of the Chinese business community. The Asian Tigers dominate the rankings, with Scandinavian cities offering a strong showing of efficiency. North American cities are well placed, especially in terms of innovation.

The data has been collected in fall Winter 2018. The to do Business index is a cumulative of 4 well-known rankings.

The 2016-17 Innovation Cities Index

The Index is the ranking of cities potential as innovation economies. There are 500 cities in the 2016-17 Index. It summarizes every city on 3 factors and freely publish this score:


Cultural Assets of a city from arts to sports industries. Human Infrastructure, from mobility to start-ups, health, finance and more. Networked Markets, the power of a city in a networked world.

The 2017 Index of Economic Freedom

The Heritage Foundation measure economic freedom based on 10 quantitative and qualitative factors, grouped into four broad categories, or pillars, of economic freedom:
Rule of Law (property rights, freedom from corruption);
Limited Government (fiscal freedom, government spending);
Regulatory Efficiency (business freedom, labor freedom, monetary freedom); and
Open Markets (trade freedom, investment freedom, financial freedom).

Each of the ten economic freedoms within these categories is graded on a scale of 0 to 100. A country’s overall score is derived by averaging these ten economic freedoms, with equal weight being given to each. More information on the grading and methodology can be found in the appendix.

Ease of Doing Business 2018 Ranking

The indicators presented and analyzed in Doing Business measure business regulation and the protection of property rights—and their effect on businesses, especially small and medium-size domestic firms. First, the indicators document the complexity of regulation, such as the number of procedures to start a business or to register a transfer of commercial property. Second, they gauge the time and cost to achieve a regulatory goal or comply with regulation, such as the time and cost to enforce a contract, go through bankruptcy or trade across borders. Third, they measure the extent of legal protections of property, for example, the protections of minority investors against looting by company directors or the range of assets that can be used as collateral according to secured transactions laws. Fourth, a set of indicators documents the tax burden on businesses. Finally, a set of data covers different aspects of employment regulation.

The 2017 Global Competitive Index

The index defines competitiveness as the set of institutions, policies, and factors that determine the level of productivity of a country. The level of productivity, in turn, sets the level of prosperity that can be reached by an economy. The productivity level also determines the rates of return obtained by investments in an economy, which in turn are the fundamental drivers of its growth rates. In other words, a more competitive economy is one that is likely to grow faster over time.

This open-endedness is captured within the GCI by including a weighted average of many different components, each measuring a different aspect of competitiveness. The components are grouped into 12 categories.

The data has been collected in fall 2016. The to do Business index is a cumulative of 6 well-known rankings.

The 2016 Innovation Cities Index by 2 Think now
http://www.innovation-cities.com/

The 2017 Index of Economic Freedom by the Heritage Foundation
http://www.heritage.org/index/ranking

Ease of Doing Business 2018 Ranking by the World Bank Group
http://www.doingbusiness.org

The 2018 Global Competitive Index by the World Competitive Forum
http://reports.weforum.org