The STC 2017 TO DO BUSINESS INDEX
RankCOUNTRYCITYIndexInnovation CityEconomic FreedomEase of Doing BusinessBusiness Tax IndexGlobal Competitiveness Venture Cap
1SingaporeSingapore0.955487.825.74.56
2Hong KongHong Kong0.925388.645.54.26
3UK London0.885776.4764.55.43.92
4FinlandHelsinki0.885272.6135.54.46
5USABoston0.885675.481005.64.5
5USASan Francisco0.885675.481005.64.5
7USANew York0.885575.481005.64.5
8USALos Angeles0.875375.481005.64.5
9New ZealandAuckland0.874681.615.34.06
10USAMiami0.875075.481005.64.5
11SwedenStockholm0.86537295.43.85
12CanadaToronto0.8654782252.45.33.68
13MalaysiaKuala Lumpur0.864771.5235.24.81
14TaiwanTaipei0.864974.7115.34.06
15UAEDubai0.865272.6265.24.35
16CanadaVancouver0.8551782252.45.33.68
17CanadaMontreal0.8550782252.45.33.68
18UAEAbu Dhabi0.855072.6265.24.35
19SwitzerlandGeneva0.854781315.83.73
19SwitzerlandLausanne0.854781315.83.73
19SwitzerlandZurich0.854781315.83.73
22NetherlandsAmsterdam0.855574.62868.25.53.53
23TaiwanKaohsiung0.844374.7115.34.06
24GermanyBerlin0.835474.41797.95.53.5
24GermanyMunich0.835474.41797.95.53.5
26DenmarkCopenhagen0.835475.335.32.7
27GermanyFrankfurt0.825174.41797.95.53.5
28AustraliaSydney0.825380.31595.75.13.13
29AustraliaMelbourne0.825180.31595.75.13.13
30IrelandDublin0.814877.3185.13.26
31JapanTokyo0.815473.134108.25.53.62
32AustriaVienna0.815671.7195.12.86
33TaiwanTaichung0.813574.7115.34.06
34NorwayOslo0.815270.8705.44.2
35AustraliaBrisbane0.814880.31595.75.13.13
36South KoreaSeoul0.815571.7552.57
37LuxembourgLuxembourg City0.84573.9595.24.32
38JerseySaint Helier0.848
39QatarDoha0.84370.7835.35.08
40BelgiumBrussels0.795068.4425.23.45
41Czech RepublicPrague0.784873.2274.73.31
42South KoreaBusan0.784771.7552.57
43IcelandReykjavik0.763973.3204.83.14
44SpainBarcelona0.765268.5324.62.72
45SpainMadrid0.744868.5324.62.72
46LatviaRiga0.744070.4144.52.91
47ChileSantiago0.743677.7574.63.79
48MacauMacau0.744270.1
49PortugalLisbon0.734565.1254.52.82
50ThailandBangkok0.734563.9464.63.27
51FranceParis0.735462.329136.65.13.43
52ChinaShanghai0.735352784.93.79
53ChinaBeijing0.725052784.93.79
54MexicoMexico City0.724265.24768.54.32.78
55BahrainManama0.713574.3634.53.56
56FranceNice0.714762.329136.65.13.43
57SlovakiaBratislava0.714266.6334.22.87
58ChinaShenzhen0.714752784.93.79
59ColombiaMedellin0.74470.8534.32.72
60ChinaNanjing0.74552784.93.79
61HungaryBudapest0.74866414.22.39
62BulgariaSofia0.74165.9394.32.81
63ColombiaBogota0.74370.8534.32.72
64RussiaMoscow0.75050.6404.52.74
65ChinaChengdu0.74352784.93.79
65ChinaGuangzhou0.74352784.93.79
65ChinaHangzhou0.74352784.93.79
65ChinaSuzhou0.74352784.93.79
69ColombiaCali0.770.8534.32.72
70RussiaSaint Petersburg0.74950.6404.52.74
71ChinaTianjin0.694252784.93.79
72Saudi ArabiaDammam0.6962.1945.13.47
73PanamaPanama City0.693864.8704.43.59
74ChinaChangsha0.6952784.93.79
74ChinaFoshan0.6952784.93.79
74ChinaNingbo0.6952784.93.79
74ChinaQingdao0.6952784.93.79
74ChinaWuxi0.6952784.93.79
74ChinaChongqing0.694052784.93.79
74ChinaWuhan0.694052784.93.79
81RomaniaBucharest0.684165.6364.32.38
82Saudi ArabiaJeddah0.683962.1945.13.47
83GeorgiaTbilisi0.683372.6164.22.17
84ItalyMilan0.684961.250110.54.52.08
85ChinaShenyang0.683852784.93.79
86South AfricaCape Town0.684562.1744.42.96
87ItalyRome0.684861.250110.54.52.08
88PeruLima0.683567.4544.23.08
89CyprusNicosia0.6868.7454.22.32
90IndonesiaJakarta0.674059.4914.53.76
91Saint LuciaCastries0.677086
92KazakhstanAlmaty0.673163.6354.52.85
93TurkeyIstanbul0.674762.1694.42.5
94OmanMuscat0.673567.1664.23.25
95Saudi ArabiaRiyadh0.673562.1945.13.47
96MaltaValletta0.6766.7764.42.9
97South AfricaJohannesburg0.663862.1744.42.96
98IndiaMumbai0.654756.21304.33.97
99AzerbaijanBaku0.653760.2654.52.71
100MoroccoDakhla0.6561.3684.22.72
101CroatiaSplit0.6559.1434.12.29
102JordanAmman0.653768.31184.23.7
103PhilippinesManila0.643963.1994.43.13
104Costa RicaSan Jose0.643667.4624.32.26
105IndiaBangalore0.644356.21304.33.97
106KuwaitKuwait City0.643962.71024.62.93
107IndiaChennai0.644256.21304.33.97
108MoroccoCasablanca0.643661.3684.22.72
109IndiaDelhi0.634156.21304.33.97
110VietnamHo Chi Minh City0.634054824.32.97
111VietnamHanoi0.633954824.32.97
112MauritiusPort Louis0.632774.7494.41.89
113VanuatuPort Vila0.6360.884
114IndiaHyderabad0.633956.21304.33.97
115GuatemalaGuatemala City0.6361.8884.12.89
116UruguayMontevideo0.623468.8904.12.7
117Sri LankaColombo0.614159.91104.22.83
118IndiaKolkata0.613456.21304.33.97
119El SalvadorSan Salvador0.63665.1953.92.56
120GreeceAthens0.64053.26141.88
121LebanonBeirut0.594159.51263.83.1
122BrazilSao Paulo0.594656.51234.12.51
123BahamasNassau0.5970.9121
124SeychellesVictoria0.5962.2932.74
125HondurasSan Pedro Sula0.5957.710542.91
126TunisiaTunis0.5957.6773.92.27
127BrazilRio de Janeiro0.594456.51234.12.51
128KenyaNairobi0.593157.5923.92.9
129FijiSuva0.5858.897
130MongoliaUlaanbaatar0.5859.4643.81.81
131Dominican republicSanto Domingo0.5835611033.92.47
132DominicaRoseau0.58671012.47
133UkraineKiev0.583746.88042.39
134BrazilBrasilia0.574056.51234.12.51
135HondurasTegucigalpa0.572957.710542.91
136BrazilBelo Horizonte0.563756.51234.12.51
137ParaguayAsuncion0.5661.51063.62.49
138Cape VerdePraia0.5666.51293.72.68
139EgyptCairo0.5538561223.72.51
140BarbadosBridgetown0.5568.31172.33
141CambodiaPhnom Penh0.543257.91313.92.7
142EcuadorQuito0.543548.61144.12.33
143UzbekistanTashkent0.544687
144ArgentinaBueno Aires0.534343.61163.82
145TanzaniaDar es Salaam0.513058.51323.62.36
146LaosVientiane0.5149.813942.57
147PakistanKarachi0.53155.91443.42.64
148BoliviaLa Paz0.547.41493.63.12
149AlgeriaAlgiers0.493050.115642.64
150IranTehran0.4943.51204.12.05
151PakistanLahore0.492655.91443.42.64
152EthiopiaAddis Ababa0.4851.51593.72.69
153NicaraguaManagua0.4858.61272.13
154BangladeshDhaka0.473453.31763.82.11
155BangladeshChittagong0.463253.31763.82.11
156Antigua and BarbudaSaint John's0.44113
157NigeriaLagos0.432457.51693.51.97
158ComorosMoroni0.4152.4153
159VenezuelaCaracas0.413533.71873.32.28
160AngolaLuanda0.382648.91822.35
161VenezuelaMaracaibo0.3633.71873.32.28
162Saint Kitts and NevisBasseterre0.33134
163GrenadaSaint George's0.31138
164LibyaTripoli0.191881.6
165IraqBaghdad0.18165
166SyriaAleppo0.14173
166SyriaDamascus0.14173

The STC To Do Business Index uses six renowned rankings of major cities or countries to track the best cities in which to conduct business.

The top cities are those to which you would want to relocate in for business reasons. Two cities really distinguish themselves from the others: Hong Kong and Singapore. These are business meccas attracting much of the Chinese business community. The Asian Tigers dominate the rankings, with Scandinavian cities offering a strong showing of efficiency. North American cities are well placed, especially in terms of innovation.

The data has been collected in fall 2016. The to do Business index is a cumulative of 6 well-knownrankings.

The 2015 Innovation Cities Index

The Index is the ranking of cities potential as innovation economies. There are 500 cities in the 2015 Index. Itsummarizes every city on 3 factors and freely publish this score:


Cultural Assets of a city from arts to sports industries. Human Infrastructure, from mobility to start-ups, health, finance and more. Networked Markets, the power of a city in a networked world.

The 2016 Index of Economic Freedom

The Heritage Foundation measure economic freedom based on 10 quantitative and qualitative factors, grouped into four broad categories, or pillars, of economic freedom:
Rule of Law (property rights, freedom from corruption);
Limited Government (fiscal freedom, government spending);
Regulatory Efficiency (business freedom, labor freedom, monetary freedom); and
Open Markets (trade freedom, investment freedom, financial freedom).

Each of the ten economic freedoms within these categories is graded on a scale of 0 to 100. A country’s overall score is derived by averaging these ten economic freedoms, with equal weight being given to each. More information on the grading and methodology can be found in the appendix.

Ease of Doing Business 2017 Ranking

The indicators presented and analyzed in Doing Business measure business regulation and the protection of property rights—and their effect on businesses, especially small and medium-size domestic firms. First, the indicators document the complexity of regulation, such as the number of procedures to start a business or to register a transfer of commercial property. Second, they gauge the time and cost to achieve a regulatory goal or comply with regulation, such as the time and cost to enforce a contract, go through bankruptcy or trade across borders. Third, they measure the extent of legal protections of property, for example, the protections of minority investors against looting by company directors or the range of assets that can be used as collateral according to secured transactions laws. Fourth, a set of indicators documents the tax burden on businesses. Finally, a set of data covers different aspects of employment regulation.

Focus on Tax 2016

The overall results for all locations are based on average results from 7 different business-to-business service sector operations and 12 different manufacturing sector operations. For calculating income taxes, net income before income tax has been standardized as a fixed dollar amount in all locations, so that income taxes paid can be realistically compared among jurisdictions in absolute dollar terms.

The 2016 Global Competitive Index

The index defines competitiveness as the set of institutions, policies, and factors that determine the level of productivity of a country. The level of productivity, in turn, sets the level of prosperity that can be reached by an economy. The productivity level also determines the rates of return obtained by investments in an economy, which in turn are the fundamental drivers of its growth rates. In other words, a more competitive economy is one that is likely to grow faster over time.

This open-endedness is captured within the GCI by including a weighted average of many different components, each measuring a different aspect of competitiveness. The components are grouped into 12 categories.

The Venture Capitalist Index 2016

It is a redundant variable taken from and already included in the calculation of the Global Competitive Index.

The data has been collected in fall 2016. The to do Business index is a cumulative of 6 well-knownrankings.

The 2015 Innovation Cities Index by 2 Think now
http://www.innovation-cities.com/

The 2016 Index of Economic Freedom by the Heritage Foundation
http://www.heritage.org/index/ranking

Ease of Doing Business 2017 Ranking by the World Bank Group
http://www.doingbusiness.org

Competitive Alternative Special Focus on Tax 2016 by KPMG
http://www.competitivealternatives.com

The 2016 Global Competitive Index by the World Competitive Forum
http://reports.weforum.org