BULGARIA IMMIGRANT INVESTOR

 

The Bulgaria residence by investment program has been running since 2009. The Bulgaria Immigrant Investor program has been quite popular and provides permanent residence in Bulgaria. It has been complemented by other programs such as the real estate investment program. The Investor program also offers a fast-track naturalisation towards Bulgarian citizenship. Often known as the Bulgarian Citizenship by Investment program, the fast-track option permits naturalisation after 1 year. Bulgaria’s passport is highly rated and provides freedom of movement across the EU.

 

Location

Europe

Population

7 million

Capital

Sofia

Currency

Bulgarian Lev (BGN)

Language

Bulgarian

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Gather the required documents and submit the Investor application to a Bulgarian consulate, along with the application fees.

  • Stage 2 Month 1-2

    The Bulgarian Investment Authority acknowledges the application and invites the investor to complete his investment option. Upon proof of completion, the investor is issued an Investment Certificate. The applicant submits a second application at a Bulgarian consulate.

  • Stage 3 Month 4

    The Bulgarian authority completes the due diligence process and invites the applicant to visit Bulgaria to submit an application for permanent residence.

  • Stage 4 Month 6

    Upon approval of permanent residence, the applicant is required to visit Bulgaria to pick up his Bulgarian ID card. The application for dependents takes an additional 2 months to process.

Benefits

  • Applicants are provided with a permanent residence
  • Low-tax environment, with no tax on certain foreign income
  • Applicant can apply for citizenship after 5 years and doesn’t require a physical presence as long as they have accommodation in Bulgaria. Fast Track option towards citizenship after 1 year
  • Applicant is not required to be physically present in Bulgaria after approval
  • Applicants can bring their children who are minors
  • Right to travel within the Schengen area

 
 

Requirements

  • Provide a police report and be of good character
  • Possess a net worth of 1m EUR if financing the investment

Contact us to find the right program