CANADA IMMIGRANT INVESTOR

 

The Canada residence by investment program has been running since 1986. The previous program, the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program, was highly successful in attracting billions in foreign capital over the years. In 2012 the CIIP was closed, leaving only the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program open for high-net-worth individuals (HNWI) to relocate into Canada. By applying to the QIIP you must express the intent to reside in the province of Quebec. Permanent residents can apply for Canadian citizenship after 3 years of residence. Canada has one of the highest quality of life ratings and its passport is one of the world’s best, with visa-free travel to Europe and the U.S.

 

Location

North America

Population

37 million

Capital

Ottawa

Currency

Canadian Dollar (CAD)

Language

English, French

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Gather the necessary documents and submit the application, along with the Quebec application fees.

  • Stage 2 Month 5-6

    Applicant may be required to pass an interview with an immigration officer.

  • Stage 3 Month 9-10

    The applicant receives the Quebec Certificate of Selection. Upon receipt, the applicant files for permanent residency with the Federal Government.

  • Stage 4 Year 3

    Receipt of the Certificate of Permanent Residence.


Benefits

  • Applicants are not required to be tax resident in Canada
  • Naturalisation possible after 3 years of physical presence in Canada
  • French-speaking applicants can benefit from an accelerated process and an out-of-quota submission
  • Applicants can bring their children up to 21 years of age

 

 

Requirements

  • Main applicant must demonstrate 2m CAD of net worth and prove the origin of the funds
  • Main applicant must demonstrate business experience of at least 2 years
  • Provide a police report and be of good character
  • Provide a medical certificate
  • Must intend to settle in Quebec
  • Permanent Residents are required to be physically present in Canada for 2 out of 5 years

Contact us to find the right program