NEW ZEALAND INVESTOR VISA

 

The New Zealand residence by investment program was first introduced in 1999. Since then the New Zealand Immigrant Investor program has been a popular path for wealthy foreigners to get residence in the country. In 2017, the New Zealand Investor 1 and Investor 2 categories were amended to provide permanent residence to its applicants. Permanent residents living in the territory for 5 years become eligible for New Zealand citizenship. The New Zealand passport is one of the world’s best and provides visa-free travel to the U.S. and Europe. New Zealand is famous for its exceptional quality of life.

 

Location

Oceania

Population

5 million

Capital

Wellington

Currency

New Zealand Dollar (AUD)

Language

English, Maori

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Submit an Expression of Interest with the payment of fees; you don’t need to send any documents yet. You will be contacted shortly with the nomination; you have 4 months to submit an application for the Investor permanent residence permit.

  • Stage 2 Month 2

    Gather the required documents, submit the Investor application, and pay the application fees. Immigration NZ will review your application and make a decision. Applicants to the Investor (1) are not required to submit an expression of interest and can start at Stage 2.

  • Stage 3 Month 4-9

    Immigration NZ will send you an approval in principle authorizing you to complete the transfer of funds; you have 12 months to do so and send proof that the funds were transferred into an acceptable investment. You will then receive permanent residence. Investor (1) applicants will have their application processed in 90 days, whereas Investor (2) applicants will have their application processed, on average, in 8 months.

Benefits

  • Investor (1) needs to spend only 44 days in NZ in each of the final 2 years of the 3-year investment period
  • Applying to the more expensive Investor (2) can remove many of the conditions
  • Receive permanent residence
  • Investment can provide returns
  • Applicants can bring their children up to 24 years of age; parents can apply under the Parent Retirement program

 
 

Requirements

  • Provide a police report and be of good character
  • Provide a medical certificate
  • Prove a net worth of 3m NZD, unless applying to Investor (1)
  • Possess at least 3 years of business experience, unless applying to Investor (1)
  • Applicant must be 65 years old or younger, unless applying to Investor (1)
  • You may be required to take language classes after approval, unless applying to Investor (1)
  • Investor (2) must spend 146 days per year in New Zealand

Contact us to find the right program