Sydney

Australia Immigrant Entrepreneur programs

Australia offers many options for entrepreneurs and has long been a popular option for business people. In the past the Business Owner program used to approve thousands of applicants into Australia. The programs were revised in 2012 to provide more economic benefits to the country. The Australia Entrepreneur stream has been complemented by the Business Innovation stream and the Business Talent stream, which provide permanent residence to the approved applicants.

 

Read about the Australia Residence by Investment programs

Entrepreneur Stream

This visa lets you carry out entrepreneurial activities in Australia. You can stay for up to 4 years and 3 months.

  • You must have a funding agreement with a third party to carry out entrepreneurial activities.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

Stay: Temporary

Application fees: From AUD3,755

Processing time: 20 months

Business Innovation

This temporary visa is for people with business skills. It lets you operate a new or existing business in Australia.

  • You must operate a new or existing business in Australia.
  • You can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months.
  • You must first be nominated by an Australian state or territory government.

Stay: Up to 4 years and 3 months.

Application fees: From AUD4,985

Processing time: 20 months

 

Significant Business History

This visa is for experienced business owners, to operate a new or existing business in Australia. You can stay permanently.

  • You must have assets worth AUD1.5 million and business turnover of AUD3.0 million.
  • You can stay in Australia permanently.
  • An Australian state or territory government must nominate you before you can apply.

Application fees: From AUD7,290

Processing time: 20 months

Venture Capital Entrepreneur

This visa is for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). The visa lets you operate a new or existing business in Australia. You can stay permanently.

  • You must have funding of at least AUD1 million from an Australian venture capital firm.
  • You can stay in Australia permanently.
  • An Australian state or territory government must nominate you before you can apply.

Application fees: From AUD7,290

 

Citizenship can be obtained after 4 years of residence in Australia, which must include 12 months of permanent residence.

 

For more information on the Australian programs visit the official government website. You can also contact us for more information.

Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment
March 18, 2019
Australia Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019