Cayman Islands Residence by Investment

The Cayman Islands, with its beautiful beaches and tropical climate, is one of the paradise island countries that Westerners look for when they want to retire or relocate somewhere warm. The jurisdiction is known for its luxurious lifestyle and its tax-friendly environment. The Cayman Islands are a British Overseas Territory; the citizenship is that of a British Overseas Territory Citizen (BOTC). Naturalization as a BOTC can happen after 5 years of residence.

The Cayman Islands offer many interesting residence by investment programs to high-net-worth individuals (HNWI). Investors are allowed to bring their spouse and their children up to the age of 24.

Investors are required to hold annual permits that have initial fees and annual fees.

Read also about the Bahamas Residence by Investment programs

Certificate of Permanent Residency for Persons of Independent Means

Investors who invest a minimum of CI$2,000,000 in developed real estate in the Cayman Islands qualify for a Certificate of Permanent Residence for Persons of Independent Means. The holder can reside indefinitely in the Cayman Islands. For more information click here.

Application fees: CI$100,000

Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means

Investors who wish to reside long-term in the Cayman Islands without the right to work qualify for this. A successful applicant will be able to reside in the Islands for a period of 25 years (renewable). There are 2 variants to the requirements depending on where you plan to reside.

Grand Cayman

  1. annual income of no less than CI$120,000, or open an account with the Cayman Islands and maintain a minimum deposit of at least CI$400,000 in assets
  2. invest CI$1M, of which at least CI$ 500,000 must be in developed real estate

Cayman Brac or Little Cayman

  1. annual income of no less than CI$75,000, or open an account with the Cayman Islands and maintain a minimum deposit of at least CI$400,000 in assets
  2. invest CI$500,000, of which at least CI$250,000 must be in developed real estate in Cayman Brac or Little Cayman

For full details of this residence facility, please click here.

Application fees: CI$20,000

Certificate of Direct Investment

An investment of at least CI$1,000,000 in a licensed employment generating business in the Cayman Islands, whether already existing or a new venture, and in which the person exercises or will exercise substantial management control

The applicant must show a substantial business track record or an entrepreneurial background, including specific professional, technical and other knowledge relevant and necessary to carry on the business. For full details of this residence facility, please click here.

Application fees: 20,000CID

Residency Certificate (Substantial Business Presence)

This facility is for persons who invest in, or who are employed in a senior management capacity within, an approved category of business in the Cayman Islands. There are no minimum investment amount related to this permit. A successful applicant is granted a Residency Certificate valid for 25 years (renewable) which entitles him to reside in the Islands and to work in the business in which he has invested or is employed in a senior management capacity. For full details of this residence facility, please click here.

Application fees: 6,000 CID + annual fees for the work permit

Canada Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019
Chile residence by Investment
March 21, 2019