Denmark Startup visa

Denmark Startup visa

Denmark doesn’t have a residence by investment program. The country is rather selective in its admission of business migrants. Only one path exists, and it’s called the Startup visa. It provides applicants with 2-year residence permits. Permanent residence can be obtained in 6 years or 4 years if some additional requirements are met. Naturalization is possible after 9 years of residence in Denmark.

Read also about the Estonia Startup Visa

Startup Denmark is a scheme for foreign entrepreneurs giving you the opportunity to be granted a Danish residence permit in order to establish and run an innovative growth company.

Your business idea must be approved by a panel of experts appointed by the Danish Business Authority before SIRI can process your application for a residence and work permit based on the scheme.

The scheme can be used by both individuals and teams of up to 3 people who want to start a business together in Denmark through a joined business plan.

You must submit:

  • Documentation of the paid fee. Attach the receipt for your payment.
  • Copy of all pages of your passport, including all empty pages and the passport’s front and back cover.
  • Approval by the Danish Business Authority's panel of experts.
  • Documentation that you can support yourself during your stay in Denmark.
  • Documentation of company ownership, if relevant.

For more information, go to the official government page.

praga
Czech Republic business residence permit
March 21, 2019
Estonia Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019