Georgia Residence by Investment

Georgia is a small country in the Caucasus located east of Turkey. The country is not part of the European Union, but Georgians can travel to the EU for 90 days in a 180-day period. Business investors can obtain temporary residence in Georgia by investing 115,000 USD. Permanent residence can be obtained after living 6 years in Georgia. Naturalization into Georgian citizenship can happen after 5 years of residence. Citizenship by investment in Georgia is also possible if the investor has made a significant contribution to the state.

Read also about the Greece Residence by Investment program

Georgia Business Investor

Investment residence permit is issued to an alien who made at least GEL 300 000 investment in Georgia in accordance with the Law of Georgia on Promotion and Guarantees of Investments, and his/her family members. Family members shall be an alien’s spouse, under-age child (children) and an incapable dependent(s).

To obtain an investment residence permit, a foreigner must submit the following documents to the Agency:

  1. Application of an established form;
  2. Copy of a travel document of foreigner;
  3. Copy of a document certifying the legal stay in Georgia;
  4. Document evidencing the investment of at least GEL 300 000 in Georgia (auditor’s opinion);
  5. Written recommendation of a member of government of Georgia or three citizens of Georgia equipped with the power of representation of an entrepreneurial subject operating in Georgia;
  6. Photo 3×4 in size;
  7. Receipt certifying the payment of service fee.

2)  To obtain an investment residence permit, a family member of foreigner holding such permit must submit the following documents to the Agency:

  1. Application of an established form;
  2. Copy of a travel document of foreigner;
  3. Copy of a document certifying the legal stay in Georgia;
  4. Copy of residence permit of the foreigner holding the investment residence permit;
  5. Document evidencing the kinship with the foreigner holding the investment residence permit;
  6. Photo 3×4 in size;
  7. Receipt certifying the payment of service fee.

Georgia Permanent Residence

A permanent residence permit is issued to a spouse, parents and children of a citizen of Georgia; also to a foreign citizen who, based on a temporary residence permit, has lived in Georgia during the preceding 6 years. This term does not include the period of residing in Georgia to obtain education or receive medical treatment and to perform activities in diplomatic and other equivalent representative offices.

Documents required to be submitted to the agency:

  • To issue a permanent residence permit to a spouse, parent(s) and child (children) of a citizen of Georgia:
  1. Application of an established form;
  2. Copy of a travel document of foreigner;
  3. Copy of a document certifying the legal stay in Georgia
  4. A document certifying the kinship;
  5. Document certifying the legal income of the foreigner or/and a citizen of Georgia or his/her relative holding a residence permit in Georgia. If a citizen of Georgia is of retirement age or social assistance beneficiary, a document certifying the receipt of social pension or social assistance suffices. The income may also be the amount in the bank account of a foreigner.
  6. Photo (3×4 in size);
  7. Receipt certifying the payment of the service fee.

 

  • To issue a permanent residence permit to a foreigner living in Georgia for the preceding 6 years on the basis of a temporary residence permit:
  1. Application of an established form;
  2. Copy of a travel document of foreigner;
  3. Document certifying the legal stay in Georgia for the preceding 6 years on the basis of a temporary residence permit (a copy of temporary residence card/residence permit in Georgia);
  4. Document certifying the legal income of the foreigner or/and a citizen of Georgia or his/her relative holding a residence permit in Georgia and the kinship. If a citizen of Georgia is of retirement age or a social assistance beneficiary, a document certifying the receipt of social pension or social assistance suffices. The income may also be the amount in the bank account of a foreigner;
  5. Photo (3×4 in size);
  6. Receipt certifying the payment of the service fee.

Georgian Citizenship

Georgian citizenship can be acquired by naturalization. The decision to grant Georgian citizenship to a person is made by the president of Georgia; the decision is authorized by presidential order.

Ordinary procedure

For an adult who meets the following requirements:

  • Has to legally and uninterruptedly reside in Georgia for at least 5 years prior to the submission of the application. A document certifying a legal and uninterrupted stay in Georgia is a Georgian visa, a residence permit or card, or a stamp bearing the date certifying the crossing the Georgian state border;
  • Should know the state language to the pre-defined level. Georgian language skills are examined by a special commission through testing;
  • Should know Georgia’s history and the basis of Georgian legislation. Applicant’s knowledge is examined by a special commission through testing;
  • Should be employed in Georgia or/and own real estate in Georgia, or be engaged in entrepreneurial activities in the territory of Georgia, or own interest or shares in an enterprise in Georgia.

When Georgian citizenship is granted with an ordinary procedure, paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 do not apply to incapacitated persons; paragraphs 2 and 3 do not apply to persons whose physical disability makes it impossible to assess these requirements; and finally, paragraph 4 does not apply to persons with refugee status.

An underage person who has not acquired Georgian citizenship at birth is granted the citizenship with an ordinary procedure, if one of his/her parents is a Georgian citizen or if the underage person is adopted by a Georgian citizen.

An underage person with refugee or stateless status in Georgia, who was born in Georgia and has been living in Georgia for five years, is granted Georgian citizenship with the ordinary procedure.

To be granted Georgian citizenship with the ordinary procedure, a foreign citizen can apply to the authorized body. Presidential order on granting Georgian citizenship to a foreign citizen comes into effect as soon as the competent state authorities in Georgia receive a document certifying the renunciation of foreign citizenship by that person.

Exceptional procedure of granting a Georgian citizenship

Exceptional procedures granting Georgian citizenship may be applied to a foreign citizen who has made an outstanding contribution to Georgia or in the cases when granting Georgian citizenship to the person is in the national interest of the country; these exceptional situations are prescribed in the Constitution of Georgia.

When granting Georgian citizenship as an exception, the Commission on Citizenship under the Public Service Development Agency establishes the existence of conditions prescribed in the Constitution of Georgia; in certain cases the Commission may invite a foreign citizens for an interview.

You can get more information about Georgia by visiting the official government website.

France Residence by investment
March 21, 2019
Greece Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019