UAE Residence by Investment

UAE Residence by Investment

To the joy of many expats leaving in the Dubai and Abu Dhabi, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have announced in 2018 that they will provide long term residence permit to highly value foreigners. These permit have a length of 5 or 10 years and cater to investors, entrepreneurs, outstanding students, specialised talents and researchers. The measure was put in place to retain talent and reinforce the economy. At the same time, the UAE announced that 100% ownership in business by foreigner will be allowed start 2019. Until then, Foreign business people had to enter in partnership with a UAE national or have their business located in the Free Zone to retain 100% ownership.

The UAE has been the destinations for HNWI from Middle East and India to relocate to and the new residence by investment programs (RBI) are expected to have a lot of success. Until know, property owners and Free Zone business investors had to apply for annual permit or 2-year permit that needed to be renewed and which left them with uncertainty. Now business investors can receive a 10-year permit with their investment and property owner can obtain a 5-year permit even if both are only required to hold the investment for a minimum of 3 years. The 10-year investor resident permit could also be extended to the Spouse, children, one executive director and one advisor.

Naturalisation is not a straightforward process and takes at least 20 years unless you are an Arab from the other Emirate of the Arabic peninsula. Other Arabs can qualify after 7 years, but not many foreigners are naturalised by the UAE. The UAE Passport has been growing in strength and it currently provides visa-free travel to the European Union.

Read also about the Turks & Caicos Residence by Investment programs.

UAE 10-year Business Investor visa

Investors in public investments of at least AED 10 million

The investment may take many forms such as:

  • A deposit of at least AED 10 million in an investment fund inside the country
  • Establishing a company in the UAE with a capital of not less than AED 10 million
  • Partnering in an existing or a new company with a share value of not less than AED10 million
  • Having a total investment of not less than AED 10 million in all areas mentioned, on condition that the investment in sectors other than real estate is not less than 60 per cent of the total investment.

UAE 5-year Real Estate Investor visa

Investors in a property in the UAE:

  • The investor must invest in a property of a gross value of not less than AED 5 million.
  • The amount invested in real estate must not be on loan basis.
  • The property must be retained for a least 3 years.

UAE Entrepreneur visa

This category includes those having an existing project with a minimum capital of AED 500,000, or those who have the approval of an accredited business incubator in the country.

Turks & Caicos Islands Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019
UK Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019