UNITED KINGDOM TIER 1 INVESTOR

 

The UK residence by investment program was first introduced in 1994. Under the UK Tier 1 Investor Programme, the investor would normally wait 5 years to qualify for permanent residence, which they can reduce by choosing the £5m and £10m options. UK citizenship can be obtained after 5 years of living in the country as long as the applicant has held the permanent residence permit for at least 1 year. The UK passport is one of the best in the world and provides visa-free travel to the U.S. and freedom of movement to the EU. The UK is renowned for its dynamic financial sector and world-class education system.

 

Location

Europe

Population

66 million

Capital

London

Currency

Pound Sterling (GBP)

Language

English

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Gather the required documents and submit the Tier 1 Investor application to the Home Office, along with application fees. You can choose the Super Premium Service for an application processing time of 24h.

  • Stage 2 Month 1-2

    The application is approved in principle in 3 weeks, or 24h under the Super Premium Service. Applicant will be given 90 days to enter the UK to make their investment and submit proof.

  • Stage 3 Month 2

    The applicant receives his Tier 1 Investor visa, which is valid for 3 years and 4 months.

Benefits

  • The Tier 1 Investor can choose the 5m GBP or 10m GBP options to accelerate eligibility for permanent residence
  • Applicant can apply for citizenship after 6 years, or 5 years under the 5m and 10m options
  • Investor can apply for the non-domicile tax regime, which limits tax liability on foreign income to what they remit to the UK
  • Applicants can bring their minor children; parents can apply for family reunification after the main applicant receives permanent residence
  • Right to travel within the Schengen area

 
 

Requirements

  • Provide a police report and be of good character
  • Provide a tuberculosis test
  • Investor must spend at least 180 days per year to qualify for permanent residence (indefinite leave to remain)

Contact us to find the right program