UNITED STATES of AMERICA EB-5 INVESTOR

 

The U.S. residence by investment program was first introduced in 1990. The US EB-5 Investor visa enables entrepreneurs to start a business by investing 1m USD. In 1992 the EB5 program was complemented by a passive option using entities named Regional Centers to invest on the behalf of the investor in projects in Target Employment Area (TEA). Investors receive a conditional U.S. Green Card. After 2 years of conditional residence, the performance of the investment will be assessed and, if positive, the condition would be removed. U.S. citizenship can be obtained after 3 years of living in America. The American passport is one of the best travel documents, with visa-free travel to the European Union for 90 days in a period of 180 days.

 

Location

North America

Population

325 million

Capital

Washington. D.C.

Currency

US Dollar (USD)

Language

English

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Gather the necessary documents and transfer the investment into escrow. Submit application Form I-526.

  • Stage 2 Month 26 or 4 years for Chinese Applicants

    The I-526 petition is approved. Apply for Form I-485. The applicant is required to complete a medical examination and an interview.

  • Stage 3 Month 42 or 8 years for Chinese Applicants

    The EB-5 investor visa is approved and issued.


Benefits

  • Only requires 1 day per year of physical presence
  • Can apply to have conditions removed after 2 years
  • Investments can provide returns
  • Applicants can bring their children up to 19 years of age

 

 

Requirements

  • Provide a police report and be of good character
  • Provide a medical certificate
  • Invest in a Regional Center project in a Targeted Employment Area
  • Create 10 jobs, directly or indirectly

Contact us to find the right program