ITALY INVESTOR VISA

 

Italy is on of the most sought after country to live with its exciting lifestyle, beautiful architecture and gourmet cuisine. Italy has launch in 2017 a new residence by investment programs and competitive tax incentives to attract investors. The Italy Investor visa offers a few options providing a temporary residence for 2 years that can be renewed for a 3-year permit. The investment needs to be held be held for 2 years or more if he desires to renew his permit. After 5 years of residence, applicants can become permanent resident in Italy. Naturalisation into Italian citizenship can happen after 10 years of residence. The Italian passport is one of the best in the world and provides freedom of movement across the European Union.

 

Location

Europe

Population

60 million

Capital

Rome

Currency

Euro (EUR)

Language

Italian

Investment Amounts

 
 

Application Process

  • Stage 1 Month 1

    Gather your documents and apply in the online portal. To obtain your investor visa you first need a Nulla Osta (certificate of no impediment) to be released through this portal by the Investor Visa for Italy Committee (IV4I). The Committee’s assessment will be issued within 30 days. If approved, a “Nulla Osta” will be released and made available for download via the portal. You will be given 6 months to request an investor visa at the closest Italian representation abroad.

  • Stage 2 Month 2

    Once you are in Italy with your investor visa, you have 8 days to apply for temporary residence. You are required to make your investment or donation within three months from the date of your arrival in Italy in order to get the residence permit. You must apply at the local police station with the document proof that the investment was made.

  • Stage 3 Month 3

    The Committee will review those documents and issue the 2-year residence permit to the investor.


Benefits

  • Parents can be included as dependents if at charge and over 65y old
  • Minor children can be included as dependent
  • No physical residence requirements
  • There are no applications fees
  • Lump Sum taxation on foreign income of 100,000 Euro a year

 

 

Requirements

  • Accommodation in Italy
  • Provide a Police report
  • Proof of enough financial resource to support yourself
  • Prove ownership of your funds

Contact us to find the right program