UK Residence by Investment

UK Residence by Investment

The United Kingdom comprises the nations of England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Its capital, London, is a hotbed of investment and culture. Many high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs) move to London to benefit from its world-class education system and financial center. The country has blessed foreign HNWIs with the non-domicile taxation rule which limits taxation to revenues earned and remitted in the UK to those that don’t have habitual residence in the UK. It also propose a series of residence permits to investors and entrepreneurs. Depending on the option you choose and the level of investment, you can qualify for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence) after a few years. From this, you can become naturalized as a British citizen after 1 year of permanent residence and 5 years of residence in total. The UK passport is one of the world’s best with visa-free travel in the U.S. and freedom of movement (FoM) in the European Union. The referendum on Brexit still has uncertainty on how the British passport will be affected and whether or not UK passport holders will lose FoM in the EU.

Learn more about the UK Tier 1 Investor program.

UK Tier 1 Investor

The UK immigrant investor program under the Tier 1 Investor offers 3 options with different levels of investment. The more the applicant invests, the less time he needs to hold the investment and the sooner he can apply for permanent residence.

Tier 1 Investor 2m GBP

You will need to invest 2,000,000 GBP for 5 years in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You can’t invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

After 5 years you can apply for permanent residence.

Tier 1 Investor 5m GBP

You will need to invest 5,000,000 GBP for 3 years in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You can’t invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

After 3 years you can apply for permanent residence.

Tier 1 Investor 10m GBP

You will need to invest 10,000,000 GBP for 2 years in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You can’t invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development.

After 2 years you can apply for permanent residence.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Entrepreneur 200,000 GBP

Set up or take over the running of one business or more work for your business, including being self-employed. The funds need to be held in one or more regulated financial institutions and free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK. You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you have access to £200,000 in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either your own OR made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), such as a spouse, partner or investor, OR in a joint account with your spouse or partner, but only if they aren’t applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

You can qualify for PR after 3 years if you created 10 new full-time jobs OR generated £5 million income OR have had a net income from business activity of at least £5 million in a 3-year period.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Startup

Set up or take over the running of one business or more work for your business, including being self-employed. The funds need to be held in one or more regulated financial institutions and free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK. You can apply if you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following: a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT), OR a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business, OR a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). You can also apply if you’ve already invested £50,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

You can qualify for PR after 3 years if you: created 10 new full-time jobs, OR generated £5 million income, OR have had a net income from business activity of at least £5 million in a 3-year period.

You can visit the government website for more information.

UAE Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019
Ukraine Residence by Investment
March 21, 2019